Privacy Policy

1. Our commitment to your privacy
We understand that your privacy is very important to you and that when you agree to us collecting, holding, using, and exchanging your personal information you are putting your trust in us. Your trust is very important to us. That is why we are committed to strictly protecting your privacy and being open and transparent about what we do with your personal and business information.

2. This policy
This privacy policy explains what kind of information we collect and hold, how and why we collect, hold and use it, and how and to whom we disclose that information. It also provides details about how you may access and seek correction of the personal information that we hold about you, and what you can do if you are not satisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information.

3. Collecting your information
In the course of our business we collect and hold information about your customers. This information is usually personal information such as your name, address, email address, contact details, bank account and credit card payment details and your personal taxation information. We need to collect this personal information in order for us to provide our services to you as a client.

4. Other Information we collect from you
We may collect information about you from your various interactions with us. For example, you may make an enquiry or request information from us or you may send us an email or provide information to us using our website. The information you provide to us may include your gender, marital status and various types of business information.

5. Using your information
We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

  • Establish your identity
  • Manage our relationship with you
  • Contact you
  • Enter into a service agreement with you
  • Tell you about our products and services
  • Improve your customer experience with us
  • Administer our products and services to you
  • Comply with our legal obligations
  • Manage our risks and help identify and investigate illegal activity
  • Act on your behalf as part of our service(s) to you


6. Direct Marketing
If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing from us, you can email us at services@sbfo.com.au, or visit our website and click on the Contact us tab.

7. Exchanging your information with Others
We will only disclose your personal information to third parties that you expressly authorise us to disclose it to under our client terms of engagement or that we are required by law..

8. Sending information overseas
If you become our client, our terms of engagement permit us to outsource some of the tasks we carry out in providing our services to you. If we provide any personal information of yours to any employee or contractor of ours located overseas we will ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place in compliance with our obligations to you under Australian law. 05/08/2014 04:58 pm Tim Farr: Need practical advice on requirements of the Australian Privacy Act as they apply to a business with turnover less than 3 million.

9. Security
We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we no longer need or which we are no longer required by law to retain.
We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us. Your information, both hard-copy and/or electronic records, are held at our secure office premises and at secure offsite premises using trusted third parties.
Access to stored electronic information requires login and password authorisation and is restricted to our staff whose job purpose requires access. All of our staff undertake information security and privacy training. We have firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses accessing our systems.

10. Customer rights
Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will give you the option of not providing personal information when entering into transactions with us. However, in most cases, if you do not provide the full and complete information requested we will not be able to accept you as a client or provide our services to you as a client once you have signed and our letter of engagement.
You may at any time ask us to confirm what personal information we hold about you and request access to it to check that it is correct.
You may make this request by emailing us at service@sbfo.com.auor contacting us via our website.
You may ask us at any time to correct the information we hold about you or that we have provided to others.
If we disagree with you that the information is inaccurate and should be corrected, we will inform you in writing of our reasons.

11. Complaints Resolution
We are committed to providing the highest quality of service to our customers. However, if you feel that we have not met your expectations we would like to hear from you so that we can quickly remedy the problem. If you have any concern about your privacy you have the right to make a complaint to us and we will do all that we can to promptly remedy the problem or address your concerns.

12. How to make a complaint
You may lodge a complaint by emailing us at service@sbfo.com.au

13. How we will handle your complaint
If we cannot resolve any issue or remedy any problem within 5 business days we will write to you and provide you with a copy of our dispute management and resolution policy (available on our website) that will provide you with a complete guide on how to progress your complaint to final resolution in the shortest possible time.